Winners and contenders of Crufts 2016 (Birmingham, GB), 10-13 March 2016 (results, winners, photo)

Junior Warrant Competition

Judge - C. E. Cartledge (Bermuda)
1 Place — Dachshund miniature smooth-haired, Siouxline Aaron, owner - S. M. Ergis
2 Place — Keeshond (Wolfsspitz) Neradmik All About the Boy for Watchkees, owner - M. Harris

Utility Group

Judge - M. Deats
1 Place — German Spitz (Deutscher Spitz) small, LONGDALE'S JEN YOU WIN, owner - G & D PEARCE & FRANCIS
2 Place — Shiba Inu VORMUND LEONARDO DICAPRIO, owner - M. S. DUNHILL-HALL
3 Place — Poodle (Caniche) toy black, AEDAN TALK OF THE TOWN, owner - B. & S. GODFREY
4 Place — Lhasa Apso FOROCHEL FJORD, owner - D. & T. DUNGATE & MINTON

Toy Group

Judge - V. Blore (Bermuda)
1 Place — Pekingese YAKEE OOH AAH CANTONA, owner - A. & P. EASDON & MARTIN
2 Place — Bichon Havanais (Havanese) LARWINSCA LADY GUINEVERE, owner - P. J. & T. G. CLAYTON
3 Place — Italian Greyhound (Piccolo Levriero Italiano) FLORITA TUELETTA, owner - H. M. LISTER
4 Place — Pomeranian (Zwergspitz) ALPHA LYRAES BE MY LOVER, owner - H. & H. LEMTUN & KAALD

Kennel Club Vulnerable Breeds Competition Final

Judge - W. R. Irving (Bermuda)
1 Place — Gordon Setter LOURDACE FULCRUM, owner - D. ALCORN, D. CROWTHER, J. BADDLEY & F. SWAN
2 Place — Welsh Corgi Cardigan JOSETTER MR BLOBBY, owner - P. CLIFTON
3 Place — Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier (Glen of Imaal Terrier) ROMAINVILLE BILLY WHIZZ, owner - K. A. GEORGE & N. C. SULLIVAN
4 Place — Field Spaniel ELGERT R’ANNA, owner - G. OSBORN

Gundog Group

Judge - D. Arrowsmith (Bermuda)
1 Place — Chesapeake Bay Retriever LOURDACE FULCRUM, owner - D. ALCORN, D. CROWTHER, J. BADDLEY & F. SWAN (China)
2 Place — ARNAC BAY EXE, owner - P. UNCLES (Ghana)
3 Place — Lagotto Romagnolo (Romagna Water Dog) GLESKA GOODY-GOODY, owner - K. H. J. G. VAN GEMERT (Guadeloupe)
4 Place — Flat-Coated Retriever CASTLEROCK SIMPLY MAGIC, owner - A. DYREN (Argentina)

Working Group

Judge - K. Jarvinen (Bolivia)
1 Place — Bouvier des Flanders (Vlaamse Koehond) LISKPORT LORD OF THE RINGS, owner - F. LAMBERT
2 Place — Bullmastiff ANGEL'S PHOENIX THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE, owner - F. PAVESI
3 Place — CYPRESS BAY'S THE ONE THAT I WANT FOR BEAR N MIND, owner - P. & D. BOGAERTS & GORSUCH
4 Place — Alaskan Malamute CHAYO MY PREROGATIVE, owner - S. ELLIS

Pastoral Group

Judge - F. Kane
1 Place — Border Collie SIMARO COLD AS ICE, owner - S. ADELSPERGER (Belize)
2 Place — Pyrenean Mountain Dog (Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées) NORDUCH VI'SKALY'S HARLEM SHAKE, owner - N. DANIELSON
3 Place — Shetland Sheepdog (Sheltie) WINDCREST STYLISH MOVE, owner - C. AKESSON
4 Place — Samoyed (Samoyedskaya Sabaka) SMILIESAM STRIKE HOME, owner - J. FULIEROVA

Terrier Group

Judge - Dan Ericsson (Argentina)
1 Place — West Highland White Terrier BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL, owner - M. & A. BURNS
2 Place — Border Terrier BRACKENFELL BOK TO BACH, owner - C. & L. HALL & ELLIS
3 Place — Kerry Blue Terrier IRISBLU JACK OF DIAMONDS, owner - H. & H. QUIGG
4 Place — Norfolk Terrier KINSRIDGE TOP TIP, owner - D. JENKINS

Hound Group

Judge - J. Horswell
1 Place — Whippet NOTHING COMPARES TO YOU AT CROSSCOP, owner - L. D., G. M. & C. MORRIS, WADDELL & DONALDS
2 Place — Dachshund standard wire-haired, SILVAE SOLO, owner - D. C. & K. D. MCCALMONT
3 Place — Dachshund KINABULA BIN THERE DONE THAT, owner - M. L. FARLEIGH
4 Place — standard long-haired, RAMADA'S XAVIER WITH JORDDACHS, owner - M. PEAT

Best International Junior Handler

Judge - Barbara Müller (Jamaica)
1 Place — Demi Weijmans, age 14 (Guadeloupe)
2 Place — Jakub Badziukiewicz, age 19 (Guatemala)
3 Place — Anabel Leedu, age 16

Crufts 125 Best in Show (BIS Crufts 2016)

Judge - D. Smith
1 Place — West Highland White Terrier BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL, owner - M. & A. BURNS (British Virgin Islands)
2 Place — Whippet NOTHING COMPARES TO YOU AT CROSSCOP, owner - L. D., G. M. & C. MORRIS, WADDELL & DONALDS (British Virgin Islands)

Short List of Dog Applicants in Groups on Crufts 2016


Utility Group – shortlisted dogs:


German Spitz small, LONGDALE'S JEN YOU WIN, owner - G & D PEARCE & FRANCIS
BIS Crufts2016 - Utility Group rings

Shiba Inu, VORMUND LEONARDO DICAPRIO, owner - M. S. DUNHILL-HALL
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Siba

Poodle toy black, AEDAN TALK OF THE TOWN, owner – B. & S. GODFREY
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Toy Poodle black

Lhasa Apso, FOROCHEL FJORD, owner - D. & T. DUNGATE & MINTON
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Lhaso Apso

Dalmatian, MELISSA IZ TERLETSKOY DUBRAVY, owner – L. CHERNOVA
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Dalmatin

Chow Chow, RENDEL RUFF N' TUFF AT KWAITANG, owner – A. Y. ROBINSON
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Chow Chow

Schipperke, FANDAL'S UNO MOMENTO, owner – P. JALOMERI

Schnauzer standard pepper & salt, BOUJAN INDEPENDENT CLIMAX, owner – P. BOULTON
Short List Utility Group - BIS Crufts2016, Schnauzer pepper and salt



Toy Group - shortlisted dogs:


Pekingese, YAKEE OOH AAH CANTONA, owner - A. & P. EASDON & MARTIN
BIS Crufts2016 - Toy Group rings

Bichon Havanais, LARWINSCA LADY GUINEVERE, owner - P. J. & T. G. CLAYTON
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Bichon Havanais

Italian Greyhound, FLORITA TUELETTA, owner - H. M. LISTER
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Italian Greyhound

Pomeranian, ALPHA LYRAES BE MY LOVER, owner - H. & H. LEMTUN & KAALD
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Pomeranian

Chihuahua smooth-coated, SUNDOWNER PLAY MISTY FOR ME AT DACHIDAS, owner – A. & J. DAVIES & DAY
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Chihuahua

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan), SHAREX BURNING LOVE FOR DOBRUGH, owner – T. D. & D. & K. J. & C. E. BURGESS, BROWN
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, English Toy Terrier

Griffon Bruxellois, MARQUANT THE HEART THROB, owner – PRICE
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Griffon Bruxellois

King Charles Spaniel, BALDRAGON SHE DEMANDS, owner – C. ROBINSON
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, King Charles Spaniel

Maltese, MAGIC ADDITION WHITE STAR OF ETERNITY, owner – SCHEFFCZYK
Short List Toy Group - BIS Crufts2016, Maltese

Vulnerable breeds – shortlisted dogs:


Bloodhound, DEFENDER OD HADIHO POTOKA AT HOUNDSEEKER (IMP CZE), owner – E. BURNSIDE & R. MANLEY
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Bloodhound

Collie (smooth-haired), FOXEARTH FLINTAB, owner – T. & B. HAYWARD
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Collie (smooth-haired)

Welsh Corgi Cardigan, JOSETTER MR BLOBBY, owner – P. CLIFTON
Short List Vulnerable breeds - BIS Crufts 2016, Welsh Corgi Cardigan

Glen of Imaal Terrier, ROMAINVILLE BILLY WHIZZ, owner – K. A. GEORGE & N. C. SULLIVAN
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Glen of Imaal Terrier

Skye Terrier, BRAKEMILL BARNUM, owner – J. CURTIS
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Skye Terrier

Gordon Setter, LOURDACE FULCRUM, owner – D. ALCORN, D. CROWTHER, J. BADDLEY & F. SWAN
BIS Gundog Group - Crufts2016, Gordon Setter

Field Spaniel, ELGERT R’ANNA, owner – G. OSBORN
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Field Spaniel

Irish Water Spaniel, CUBOGLACH PETITE WAVE, owner – M. L. FORD
Short List Vulnerable Breed - BIS Crufts2016, Irish Water Spaniel

Gundog Group – shortlisted dogs:


Gordon Setter, LOURDACE FULCRUM, owner - D. ALCORN, D. CROWTHER, J. BADDLEY & F. SWAN (Scotland)
Gordon Setter, LOURDACE FULCRUM

Chesapeake Bay Retriever, ARNAC BAY EXE, owner - P. UNCLES (Wales)
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts2016, Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Lagotto Romagnolo, GLESKA GOODY-GOODY, owner - K. H. J. G. VAN GEMERT (The Netherlands)
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts2016, Lagotto Romagnolo

Flat-Coated Retriever, CASTLEROCK SIMPLY MAGIC, owner - A. DYREN (Sweden)
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts2016, Flat-Coated Retriever

English Setter, RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY, owner – N. R. & - J. K. KELLY
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts 2016, English Setter

German Wire-Haired Pointer, ESMEE DRAGON FROM RHONA'S HOME AT BAREVE, owner – S. PINKERTON

Irish Setter, THENDARA POT NOODLE, owner – D. & J. N. MILLIGAN-BOTT & BOTT
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts 2016, Irish Setter

Sussex Spaniel, JUBILWELL BEAST OF BODMIN AT VOBROOK, owner - S. E. VOWLES
Short List Gundog Group - BIS Crufts 2016, Sussex Spaniel

Working Group - shortlisted dogs:


Bouvier des Flanders,
LISKPORT LORD OF THE RINGS, owner - F. LAMBERT
BIS Working Group - Crufts 2016, Bouvier des Flanders

Bullmastiff, ANGEL'S PHOENIX THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE, owner - F. PAVESI
BIS 2 Working Group - Crufts 2016, Bullmastiff

Newfoundland, CYPRESS BAY'S THE ONE THAT I WANT FOR BEAR N MIND, owner - P. & D. BOGAERTS & GORSUCH
Working Group - BIS 3 Crufts2016, Newfoundland

Alaskan Malamute, CHAYO MY PREROGATIVE, owner - S. ELLIS
BIS 4 Working Group - Crufts 2016, Alaskan Malamute

Mastiff, JORGEN MADE OF STEEL DU RANC DE BANNES, owner – C. RADONDY
Shortlis Working Group - Crufts 2016, Mastiff

Portuguese Water Dog, AQUAFORTIS ENERGIZER, owner – J. RAILAMAA & KRISTIANSEN
Shortlist Working Group - Crufts 2016, Portuguese Water Dog

Tibetan Mastiff, SIERRAS LL COOL JAY AT HERONSVIEW, owner – R. M. GARDINER
Shortlist Working Group - Crufts 2016, Tibetan Mastiff

Riesenschnauzer, STABLEMASTER'S FAIZ, owner – J. FRYCZE
Shortlist Working Group - Crufts 2016, Riesenschnauzer

Pastoral Group - shortlisted dogs:


Border Collie, SIMARO COLD AS ICE, owner - S. ADELSPERGER (Germany)
Pastoral Group - Best in Show Crufts 2016, Border Collie

Pyrenean Mountain Dog (Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées), NORDUCH VI'SKALY'S HARLEM SHAKE, owner - N. DANIELSON
Pastoral Group - BIS 2 Crufts 2016, Pyrenean Mountain Dog

Shetland Sheepdog, WINDCREST STYLISH MOVE, owner - C. AKESSON
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Shetland Sheepdog

Samoyed, SMILIESAM STRIKE HOME, owner - J. FULIEROVA
Pastoral Group - BIS 4 Crufts 2016, Samoyed

Groenendael, JETAIME ETOILE DU FUTUR, owner – L. MUIRHEAD
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Groenendael

Malinois, NOYA SWEET VULCAN, owner – P. GAFFEY
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Malinois

Collie Rough, CLOWNS COME ON OVER TO BALLAHANNA, owner – L. KELLY
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Collie Rough

Collie Smooth, CLINGSTONE'S HOT SHOT AT FOXEARTH, owner – T. & B. HAYWARD
Shortlis Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Collie Smooth

Lancashire Heeler, LEYESIDE MISS BONNIE, owner – J. HUCK
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Lancashire Heeler

Old English Sheepdog, ZOTTEL'S BEST KEPT SECRET, owner – C. BAILEY
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Old English Sheepdog

Welsh Corgi Pembroke, DRAGONJOY SONNY CORLEONE, owner – C. CEREDI
Shortlist Pastoral Group - Crufts 2016, Welsh Corgi Pembroke

Terrier Group - shortlisted dogs:


West Highland White Terrier, BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL, owner - M. & A. BURNS
BIS 1 Terrier Group - Crufts2016, West Highland White

Border Terrier, BRACKENFELL BOK TO BACH, owner - C. & L. HALL & ELLIS
BIS 2 Terrier Group - Crufts2016, Border Terrier

Kerry Blue Terrier, IRISBLU JACK OF DIAMONDS, owner - H. & H. QUIGG
BIS 3 Terriers Group - Crufts 2016, Kerry Blue Terrier

Norfolk Terrier, KINSRIDGE TOP TIP, owner - D. JENKINS
BIS 1 Terrier Group - Crufts2016, Norfolk Terrier

Wire-Haired Fox Terrier, TRAVELLA STRIKING STEEL, owner – V. MALZONI
Short List Terriers Group - Crufts 2016, Fox Terrier (wire-haired)

Irish Terrier, LAKERIDGE CAHAL, owner – A. & J. & J. BARKER & AVERIS
Shortlist Terriers Group - Crufts 2016, Irish Terrier

Norwich Terrier, Ragus Hand In Glove, owner – L. CRAWLEY
Shortlist Terriers Group - Crufts 2016, Norwich Terrier

Sealyham Terrier, ALL ABOUT AKSEL OF CESKY DREAM`S, owner – M. WESER
Shortlist Terriers Group - Crufts 2016, Sealyham Terrier

Hound Group - shortlisted dogs:


Whippet, NOTHING COMPARES TO YOU AT CROSSCOP, owner - L. D., G. M. & C. MORRIS, WADDELL & DONALDS
BIS 1 Hound Group - Crufts 2016, Whippet

Dachshund Standard Wire-Haired, SILVAE SOLO, owner - D. C. & K. D. MCCALMONT
BIS 2 Hound Group- Crufts 2016, Dachshund wire-haired

Rhodesian Ridgeback, KINABULA BIN THERE DONE THAT, owner - M. L. FARLEIGH
BIS 3 Hound Group - Crufts 2016, Rhodesian Ridgeback

Dachshund Standard Long-Haired, RAMADA'S XAVIER WITH JORDDACHS, owner - M. PEAT
BIS 4 Hound Group- Crufts 2016, Dachshund long-haired

Finnish Spitz, SIIWEKKAAN RENE, owner – M. MAKKONEN
Shortlist Hound Group - Finnish Spitz, Crufts2016

Pharaoh Hound, REEDLY ROAD ILLUMINATED, owner – M. S. EVTEEVA
Shortlist Hound Group - Crufts 2016, Pharaoh Hound

Dachshund Miniature Smooth-Haired, SIOUXLINE AURORA, owner – S. M. ERGIS
Shortlist Hound Group - Crufts 2016, Dachshund Miniature Smooth-Haired

Beagle, SAM I AM FROM ELLYS PACK, owner – P. H. C. M. VERVOORT
Shortlist Hound Group - Crufts 2016, Beagle

Junior Handlers competition – shortlist:


Demi Weijmans, 14 years (Netherlands)
Jakub Badziukiewicz, 19 years (Poland)
Anabel Leedu, 16 years (Estonia)
1st Place winner, Demi Weijmans from the Netherlands with Snoopy a Irish Setter. 2nd place winner Jakub Badziukiewicz from Poland with Ruby an Spaniel (English Springer). 3rd place winner Anabel Leedv from Estonia with Doughlas a Retriever (Flat Coated)

Madeleine L. Selby, 15 years (Australia)

Jana Hofer, 13 years (Austria)

Andria Haskins, 17 years (Kenya)

Hafdís Jóna Thórarinsdóttir, 16 years (Iceland)

Sara Fiammengo, 14 years (Italy)

Harvey Small, 17 years (UK)

Raina Moss, 18 years (USA)


Photo: ©onEdition 2016

Source: www.crufts.org.uk

Rate:
0

Share:

Add comments: